ContactsQuicklinks
Half Hollow Hills
Discover HHHSchoolsTeaching & LearningAthleticsArtsCalendarsCommunityParentsStudentsStaff
page tools :
Home >
SCHOOLS > High School West > Awards and Honors

Media Gallery

 

 



Congratulations to the 2018

Valedictorian Danielle Fulep

and Salutatorian Irene Antony!

 

 


Congratulations High School West Top Twenty Students of the Class of 2018!

 

 


Congratulations to Irene Antony and Adam Kaushik

National Merit Scholarship Finalists!

 


Congratulations Samantha Hinke!

1,000 Points Scored in her High School Career

 


 

Congratulations to the 2018 SkillsUSA winners for High School West!

First Place – Television Production                       Nicholas Golinowski

Second Place – Electrical Construction Wiring                 Kurt Brenzel

Second Place - Hydronic Heating                       Dominic Mastrangelo

 

 


 On January 3, 2018, 85 HSW students competed in the DECA Suffolk County Regional Competition hosted at Suffolk Community College in Selden.  The students competed against over 1,600 students from 26 Suffolk County high schools.  A total of 41 HSW students earned trophies for their performances and another 18 HSW students received honorable mention

Congratulations to the High School West DECA team for their fantastic placements in the DECA Suffolk County Regional Competition!

 

 

 

First Place

Gregory Gurin, Brett Levinton, Alexandria Schiavo

 

 Second Place

Russel Coffey, Poojan Pandya, Heather Tierney

 

Top 10 in Event Category

Joseph Bender, Oscar Chang, Joseph Choi, Garret Cincis, Shane Collins, Nicholas Dailey, Anthony D'Alessandro, Julia D'Alessandro, Brianna Eichenstein, Matthew Felice, Brian Flattau, Dino Galanousdis, Noah Gildin, Sean Iris, Abir Islam, Aman Khanna, Keshav Khanna, Pam Kreinces, James Lauria, Thomas Macaluso, Tyler Makover, Arman Modiri, Olivia Nakhjavan, Mia Nathenas, Steven Nathenas, Aryan Patel, Madison Prudente, Noor Qazi, Musa  Rashidzada, Alexis Rosenthal, Emily Ross, Jacob Rubin, Sophia Sacchetti, Nandini Shah, Alex Yang

 

 

 

Honorable Mention

Shreya Barot, Vanessa Blasi, Sarah Brandsdorfer, Rafaello Carone, Christian DiGangi, Dan DiGangi, Vicky Dong, Rachel Geller, Max Jacobs, Akshay Kapur, Andrew Kenny, Woo Joo Lee, Joseph LeGuernic, Kristen Nicolino, Gianna Ocasio, Ethan Robertson, Nova Shek, Penn Sturm

 

 


 

Congratulations to Gilbert Spencer for being named Scholar in the Regeneron Science Talent Search!

 


Congratulations to Julia Camina for being accepted to be published in the book Celebrating Art!

 

 


 

Congratulations to the following students on being named:

All Long Island Fall Athletes

 

Benjamin Nacht - 2nd Team Boys Soccer

Leo Musacchia - Boys Soccer

James Regateiro - Football

 

 


 

Congratulations to Francisco Chong and Sara Rode for being accepted to be published in the book Celebrating Art!

 

 


 

Congratulations to Mrs. Madden and the Key Club students for another successful Toys for Tots Drive!

 

 

 


Congratulations Jillian Parker and her teammates!

Grand Prize Winners of the Siemens Research Competition

 

Jillian Parker and her Teammates from High School East

Jiachen Lee and Arooba Ahmed

 

  


 

Congratulations to Mrs. Kelly Madden and her wonderful volunteers for collecting 107 units of blood at the Annual HSW Fall Blood Drive!

 

 

 


 

Congratulations to the following students on their Sports - College Commitment Signings:

 

Samantha Leva - John Hopkins - Lacrosse

 

Kelly Sullivan - Lafayette College - Lacrosse

 

Ethan Tack - US Naval Academy - Swimming

 

 Dylan Chan - Dartmouth - Swimming

 

Dylan Ryder - Hofstra - Wrestling

 

Jillian Weinstein - Sacred Heart - Softball

 

Mia Abulencia - University of Virginia - Track & Field

 

Christina Badaracco - Post University - Lacrosse

 

Ethan McMenamy - Mercy College - Baseball

 

Varvara Diakakis - University of Bridgeport - Gymnastics

 

Eddie Popolizio - Clarkson University - Baseball

 

Samantha Hinke - Ithaca College - Basketball

 

Dillon McManus - Bates College - Lacrosse

 

Mackenzie DeMott -Savannah College of Art and Design - Lacrosse

 

 


Congratulations Jillian Parker!

 National Finalist in the Siemens Competition

 

 


Congratulations on Earning the Girl Scouts Silver Award!

Melissa Berwesheim, Bianca Blasi, Aaliyah Bullen (not pictured), Julia Desimone, Joanna Imburgia, Amanda McCague, Ava Musacchia, Isabella Musacchia, Kyra Ramonetti, Isabella Rios, Samantha Strasser (not pictured), Amanda Voskinarian


 


 

Congratulations DYLAN CHAN for winning the News 12 Scholar Athlete Award!

 Click on the link below to see the News 12 full story:
http://longisland.news12.com/clip/13906095/scholar-athlete-dylan-chan

 

 


 

Congratulations High School West Boys Varsity Soccer Team!

Long Island Champs!

 


 

Congratulations!

Arianna Pappas and Christopher Strasser

Suffolk Zone - Senior Physical Education Leadership Awards for 2017-2018

 

 


 

Congratulations James Regateiro!

Nominated for USA Football Heart of a Giant Award

 

 


 

Congratulations to Miles Kim on being accepted into the Institute of Creative Problem Solving for Gifted and Talented Students at SUNY College at Old Westbury. Selection by the Institute implies that Miles is among the top one-tenth of one percent in math of all 10th grade students on Long Island.

  

 


 

 Congratulations Coach Madden on attaining 100 Victories as Head Football Coach of High School West!

 


Congratulations!

2017-2018 High School West Tri-M Students

Tri-M Music Honor Society, formerly known as Modern Music Masters, is a high school and middle school music honor society and is a program of the National Association for Music Education (NAfME)

 

 

 


Congratulations to the High School West National Merit Commended Students!

Commended Students placed among the top five percent of more than 1.6 million students who entered the 2018 competition by taking the 2016 Preliminary SAT/National Merit Scholarship Qualifying Test.

Morgan Belous, Alex P Epstein, Danielle L Fulep, Rushabh Lakhani, Aman Patel, Gilbert G Spencer, Zaccariah Wright, Stephen Zakoworotny

 

 

 


 

Congratulations to the High School West

National Merit Semifinalists!

Irene Antony and Adam Kaushik

 

 


 

Congratulations to Noah Marcus

All-National Honor Ensembles!

Noah Marcus will be performing at the NAfME All-National Honor Ensemble to be held at Disney’s Coronado Springs resort Walt Disney World, Florida, November 26-29, 2017

 

 


Congratulations to the 2017 NYSSMA All State Conference Performers!

These student musicians will represent High School West at the very prestigious All-State NYSSMA Conference in Rochester, New York from November 30, 2017 to December 3, 2017.

  Andrew Sim - English Horn Symphonic Band, Crystal Kang - Jazz Alto Voice Vocal Jazz, Christine Seo - Violin String Orchestra, Crystal Kang - Violin String Orchestra 

 


Congratulations to the 2017 NYSSMA All State Alternates!

Thousands of Students audition for this honor, congratulations to these students for achieving this great status!

 

William Jennings - Alto Saxophone, Madison Leifer - Flute, Judy Kim - Flute, Tyler Makover - Jazz Tenor Voice, Crystal Kang - Alto II, Tiffany Rhodes - Soprano I, Joyce Pluviose - Alto I, Illana Grossman, - Violoncello

 

 


Congratulations to Grace Park!

 2017 Long Island Arts Alliance Scholar Artist Winner for Visual Arts.  The very prestigious Scholar Artist designation is awarded to only 20 students from school districts in Nassau and Suffolk counties.

 

 


 

Congratulations to

Christopher Strasser and

Eric Kramer!

Advanced to the rank of Eagle Scout with the Boy Scouts of America.

 

 


 

 

 

 

Translate this page                Copyright Notice: No materials on any of the Half Hollow Hills School District’s web pages may be copied without express written permission
email page print page small type large type
powered by finalsite