ContactsQuicklinks
Half Hollow Hills
Discover HHHSchoolsTeaching & LearningAthleticsArtsCalendarsCommunityParentsStudentsStaff
page tools :
Home >
SCHOOLS > Candlewood Middle > Clubs and Activities

Media Gallery

 

 


  

 CLUBS AND ACTIVITIES 2017.2018 

 

Club

 

Advisor

 

Start Date

 

Days/Time Club Meets

Location

Club Meets

 

Art Club/Visual Arts Club

 

Mrs. Karolyn Casazza

 

Spring

 

TBA

 

TBA

 

Chamber Orchestra

 

Mrs. Nicole Abrams

 

October 11th

 

Wednesdays 2:45 – 3:45

 

Auditorium/Band Rm

 

Cheerleaders

 

Ms. Sabrina Lazarus

 

September 12th

Tuesdays & Thursdays Practice - 2:45–4:45

(And Games/Events TBA)

 

Cafeteria

 

Coding Club

 

Ms. Ashley Maguire

 

September 26th

 

Tuesdays 2:45 – 3:45

 

Mac Lab

 

Crafts Club

 

Mrs. Karen Andres

 

September 27th

 

Wednesdays - 2:45 – 3:45

 

Room 601

 

Creative Writing Club

Mrs. Maria Lennon   &

Mrs. Erica Schultheis

 

September 27th

 

Wednesdays – 2:45 – 3:45

 

Cyber Cafe

 

Danceline/Kickline

 

Ms. Andrea Stellato

 

September 18th

Mondays & Wednesdays

2:45 – 4:45

 

Cafeteria

 

Double Dutch Club

 

Mrs. Jan Boccasini

 

September 19th


Tuesdays 2:45 – 3:45

 

Room 206

 

Drama Club

Mr. Matthew Surico &

Ms. Kristen Digilio

September 15 & September 18

Auditions

Monday-Friday

Last names beginning: A-L

September 15th 2:45-4:45

Last names beginning:M-Z

September 18th 2:45-4:45

Auditorium / Chorus Room

 

ENL Diversity Club

Ms. Yousra Benslama & Ms. Gwen Shaw

 

September 28th

 

Thursdays 2:45 – 3:45

 

Cyber Cafe

 

Friendship Club

 

Mrs. Lisa Mickle

 

October 11th

BiWeekly

Wednesdays 2:45 – 3:45

 

Room 604

 

Home & Careers Club

Mrs. Karen Andres &

Ms. Shawn Dunn

 

September 25th

Mondays (every other Monday) - 2:45-4:45

 

Room 401/FACS Rm

 

Jazz Band

 

Mr. Brian Brozzoski

 

September 26th

 

Tuesdays 2:45 – 3:45

 

Band Room

 

Math Olympiad – 6th Grade

 

Ms. Gwen Shaw

 

Mid October

Check Ms. Shaw’s E-board – every other Wednesday at 7:10 am

 

Room 214


 

 

Club

 

Advisor

 

Start Date

 

Days/Time Club Meets

Location

Club Meets

 

Mathletes 7th & 8th Grade

 

Mrs. Calvanese

 

Mid October

Check Ms. Calvanese’s E-board – every other Wednesday at 7:20 am

 

Room 204

 

Mock Trial

 

Mr. Adam Stern

 

September 13th

 

Wednesdays – 7:10 am

 

Room 215

 

National Junior Honor Society

Mr. Black and

Mrs. Hobson

 

October 5th

Meetings are held on the first Extended Advisory (Thursday) of each month

 

Auditorium

 

One World Youth Club

 

Mrs. Sharon Holzman

 

September 20th

 

Wednesdays 2:45 - 3:45

 

Room 213

 

School Store

 

Mrs. Patricia McCarthy

 

September 13th

Every day after school 2:40 pm – 3:10 pm

 

Cafeteria

 

Science Olympiad

Ms. Shawn Dunn &

Ms. Ashley Balgobind

 

October 5th

 

Thursdays 2:45 – 3:45

 

Room 401

 

Robotics-STEM

Mr. Black and

Mr. Ulrich

 

September 28th

 

Thursdays 2:45 – 4:45

 

Room 301

 

Student Government

6th - 8th Grade

 

Mrs. Karen Andres &

Mr. Chris Maiorino

 

September

 

Daily in Advisory

 

Room 601

 

8th Grade Advisors

Mrs. Colleen Balsamo

Mrs. Maureen Mott

 

n/a

Advisors coordinate all 8th grade events

 

n/a

 

Technology Club

 

Mr. Bill Ulrich

 

October 2nd

 

Mondays 2:45-4:45

 

Room 303

 

T.R.U.S.T.

 

Mrs. Emily Prinzevalli

 

September 26th

 

Tuesdays 2:45 – 3:45

 

Room 205

 

Yearbook

Mrs. Alissa Stanco & Ms. Nazanene Yaqubie

 

September 27th

Bi-weekly

Wednesdays 2:45 – 3:45

 

Room 207


 

 

Translate this page                Copyright Notice: No materials on any of the Half Hollow Hills School District’s web pages may be copied without express written permission
email page print page small type large type
powered by finalsite